Trying to create new Year-Month dimension

QUESTIONS & ANSWERSCategory: WordPressTrying to create new Year-Month dimension
Charlotte asked 10 months ago

Hi Alin,
I just updated my plugin and saw in the release notes about the new Year-Month dimension – awesome!! Thanks also for the 404 errors report!!! I’m trying to implement the Year-Month dimension in my GADWP.
I created the dimension “Year-Month” in my property in Google Analytics but nothing is showing up on the pulldown list of custom dimensions in WordPress under Google Analytics > Tracking Code > Custom Dimensions. 
What am I doing wrong? Is there some particular code that I need to enter in my Google Analytics when I create the dimension?? There is a little window that shows “Example Codes for this Dimension” but I didn’t know what to put there.
Thanks again for a great plugin!!
Charlotte

Alin Marcu Staff replied 10 months ago

Hi, you should see something like:

dimension 1
dimension 2
dimension 3

and you need to select the right dimension based on the index in your Google Analytics account (1, 2, 3… are the indexes).

6 Answers
Best Answer
Charlotte answered 9 months ago

Oh, wow!! That is interesting!! I have categories/tags under the “Year-month” column listed in order of frequency (most popular to least) – does this sound right?
 
Charlotte

Charlotte answered 9 months ago

Hi Alin, Thanks!!
I did that for Year-Month is Dimension 1 (under Publication Month), and cleared my cache, but now I don’t see anything different in the dashboard. What am I missing?!
Do you set other custom dimensions the same way, eg categories??
Thanks for your help and happy holidays!!
Charlotte

Alin Marcu Staff answered 9 months ago

Yes, all are set in that way.
Currently these reports are only available on your Google Analytics account, that’s why you don’t see anything in the dashboard. You can use them to create different custom reports in your Google Analytics account.
Happy holidays to you too!
 

Charlotte answered 9 months ago

Awesome, thanks!!
in Google Analytics, I’m looking for the custom dimensions and it seems like the most likely place is  Reporting > Audience > Custom > Custom Variables (or User Defined). Am I close, is it one of these two places?? I don’t see anything that looks promising, but then I guess I don’t really have much data yet!!
There are also some links that say Primary Dimension: Custom Variable (Key 1) Custom Variable (Key 2) etc..
Thanks!!

Alin Marcu Staff replied 9 months ago

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/#croverview/cr-overview/

That’s where you can create your own custom report. Use “year-month” as dimension (you’ll find it in the list) and let’s say for a quick start “sessions” as the metric. This report will show you the sessions segmented by months in which you’ve write the articles, allowing you to determine the most successful months (based on the date of your articles).

Alin Marcu Staff replied 9 months ago

Nope, you should only see month-year pairs there. Most probably you’ve mixed the indexes or used the same index to Categories and Tags. You should use a unique index (dimension 1, dimension 2) for each custom dimension (Categories, Tags, Publication Year and so on).

Charlotte replied 9 months ago

I just made my custom dimension “Categories” inactive and disabled that in the Google Analytics > Tracking Code > Custom Dimensions and got the same result. The list of items underneath the “Year-month” heading are all categories. Thanks for your thoughts!!

Charlotte answered 9 months ago

Yes, I did try to create a second custom dimension “Categories” and screwed something up. I can’t see how to delete that custom dimension – I can only make it inactive!! Even when I make it inactive, the custom report is still showing Categories! 
How can I make everything go away and start over on the custom dimensions!! Now that I see what to do!!